The Orthodox Pages

email: pater@christopherklitou.com

       

        ECCLESIASTICAL                           CALENDAR

  Back to Calendar index                                                      Homepage                         NEXT MONTH

2020                          DECEMBER                               2020

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
    1       Fish 2       FAST 3      Fish 4     Oil + Wine 5      Fish



 

 

 

The Prophet Nahum

/St. Philaretus the

Merciful

 

 

The Prophet

Habbakuk

Sts. Porphyrios,

Habbakuk of 

Cyprus /Cyril the

Phileotes

The Prophet

Zephaniah /

Sts. Angelis New Martyr / Theodore

of Alexandria /

Theodulus

Sts. Barbara

Greatmartyr /

 John Damascene / Cassian of Cyprus / Gennadius of Novgorod

St. Sabbas the Sanctified / Diogenes /

Nectarius of Athos

 

 

6       Fish 7      Fish 8     Fish 9    Oil + Wine  10      Fish 11   FAST 12       Fish

Sts. Nicholas of Myra / Nilus of Stolobnoye / Anthony of Siya, Novgorod

 

Sts. Ambrose of

Milan / Gregory

 of Mount Athos

 

 

 

Sts. Tychicus &

Damian of Cyprus/

Apostles Apollos

Caesar, Cephas

Epaphroditus

Sosthenes,  Epaphras

Conception of

Anna Mother of

Mary/ St. Hanna

Mother of the

Prophet Samuel

 

Sts. Menas

Calliceladus / Hermogenes / Eugraphus / Joasaph of Belgorod

Sts. Bechianus &

Nomon of Cyprus

/ Acepsimas / Daniel the Stylite

 

Sts. Spyridon of Trimythunta /

 Cormac of Ireland /

Therapon of Monza

 

 

13      Fish 14   Fish  15    Fish 16    FAST 17   Fish 18   FAST 19   Oil + Wine

 Sunday of Forefathers

Sts. Eustratius,

Eugene, Auxentius,

Mardarius, Orestes /

Founders of Machera

Sts. Apollonius /

Thyrsus / Arrian

Callinicus of 

Caesarea

 

 

Sts. Eleutherius &

Anthia his mother/

Pardus the Solitary

/ Susanna called

John/ Tryphon

of Pechenga

Prophet Haggai / Sts. Modestus of Jerusalem / Marinus / Theophano

 

 

Pr. Daniel /Sts. Ananias, Azarius & Misael of the 3 Children/  Dionysius

of Zakynthos

 

Sts. Sebastian /  

Zoe / Michael Confessor /

 Thaddeus of Tver

 

 

Sts. Boniface / Aglaia

/ Gregentius of

Ethiopia / Ares /

Polyeuctus

 

 

20  Oil + Wine

21 Oil + Wine

22   Oil + Wine

23      FAST

24  Oil + Wine

25 FAST FREE

26   NO FAST

Sunday before

the Nativity

St. Ignatius of Antioch / John

of Kronstadt / Daniel of Serbia /

Sts. Themistocles/

Juliana / Peter of

Moscow

 

 

 

Sts. Anastasia

The Poison-curer /

Chrysogonus /

Theodota

 

 

Sts. Niphon of

Constantia / 10

Martyrs of Crete /

Nahum of Ochrid

 

 

Eve of the

Nativity

St. Eugenia

 

 

 

 The Nativity of

our Lord and Saviour

Jesus Christ

 

 

Synaxis of the Mother of God

 

 

 

 

27   NO FAST

28  NO FAST 29 NO FAST 30   FAST FREE 3 NO FAST    

Sunday after the  Nativity

Sts. Stephen

Protomartyr / Theodore the Branded

Sts. Simon the

Athonite / Domna,

Glykerius,

Gorgonius

Martyrs

 

The Massacre

of the holy

Innocent children

killed by Herod

 

 

Sts. Anysia of Thessalonica /

Gideon / Macarius

of Moscow

 

 

Sts. George

'The Stabbed' of Cyprus / Melania/

Theophylactus

of Ochrid