The Orthodox Pages

email: pater@christopherklitou.com

       

        ECCLESIASTICAL                           CALENDAR

  Back to Calendar index                                                     Homepage                         NEXT MONTH

2020                              APRIL                               2020

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

    

 

 

1       FAST

2      FAST

3       FAST

    WINE + OIL

 

 

 

 

 

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Gerontius

 

 

 

The Great Canon

Sts. Aedesius / Amphianus /
Titus / Theodora

 

 The Akathist Hymn

St. Joseph the

Hymnographer /

 Nikita the

Confessor

St. Theonas of Thessalonica /
George of Maleo / Zosimas

 

 WINE + OIL

6    FAST

7         FAST

8    FAST

  FAST

10    FAST

11 WINE + OIL

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Claudianus / Hypomona /
Theodora of
Thessalonica

Sts. Emmanuel, George, Michael, Theodorus & George of
Samothrace

Sts. Sabbas of Kalymno / Tikhon of Moscow /
George of Mytilene

 

Apostles Agabus,
Herodion, Phlegon, Rufus & Asyncritus/ Celestine of Rome

Sts. Eupsychius /
Badimus (Vadim)
Sts. Raphael / Nicholas / Irene

 

Sts. Miltiades / Demos of Smyrna/ Heracles/ Pericles/ Sophocles/ Isocrates

 

The Raising

of Lazarus

 

 

 

12   FISH

13   FAST

14  FAST

15    FAST

1FAST 1    FAST 28        FAST

Palm Sunday

 

 

Great Monday

Righteous Joseph
the All-Good

Great Tuesday

Parable of The Ten Virgins

Great Wednesday

The woman who anointed the Lord

Great Thursday

 The Mystical Supper

Great Friday

 The Holy Passion of our Lord

Great Saturday

 Descent into Hades

 

19  No Fast

20  No Fast

21  No Fast

22  FAST FREE

23  No Fast

24     FAST FREE

25     No Fast

Holy Pascha

The Resurrection

of our Lord

 

 

 

 

Monday of Bright Week

Sts. Zacchaeus /

Theodore

Trichinas/

Athanasius of

Meteora

Tuesday of Bright Week 

Sts. Januarius of

Italy / Alexandra

Queen/Anastasius

 

 

Wednesday of Bright Week

Ap. Nathanael /

Sts. Nearchus /

Theodore

Sykeotes

 

Thursday of Bright Week

Sts. George
Greatmartyr / George N/martyr
of Cyprus, 1752

 

Friday of

Bright Week

Sts. Leontius / Ducas Newmartyr 1564 / Elisabeth
Wonderworker

 

Saturday of

Bright Week

Ap. Mark the

Evangelist / St. Nicky Martyr

 

 

26   No Fast

27   No Fast 28  No Fast 29  WINE + OIL 30  No Fast    

Thomas Sunday

Sts. Basileus of Amasea / Justa/ Glaphyra

 

Sts. Symeon The Lord's Brother /

John,  Abbot of Catharon Monastery

Sts. Auxibius of

Solon / Memnon /

9 martyrs of

Cyzicus

 

St. Jason/ Sosipater/ Endellion

 

 

St. Ignatius Brianchaninov
Apostle James, Son of Zebedee