The Orthodox Pages

email: pater@christopherklitou.com

       

        ECCLESIASTICAL                           CALENDAR

  Back to Calendar index                                                     Homepage                         NEXT MONTH

2018                              APRIL                               2018

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

1       FISH

2       FAST

3     FAST

4       FAST

5      FAST

6     FAST

7        FAST

Palm Sunday

 

 

Great Monday

Righteous Joseph
the All-Good

Great Tuesday

Parable of The Ten Virgins

Great Wednesday

The woman who anointed the Lord

Great Thursday

 The Mystical Supper

Great Friday

 The Holy Passion of our Lord

Great Saturday

 Descent into Hades

 

8   NO FAST  

9     NO FAST

10    NO FAST

11  FAST FREE

12    NO FAST

13  FAST FREE

14   NO FAST

Holy Pascha

The Resurrection

of our Lord

 

 

 

Monday of

Bright Week

Sts. Eupsychius /
Badimus (Vadim)
Sts. Raphael / Nicholas / Irene

Tuesday of

Bright Week 

Sts. Miltiades / Demos of Smyrna/ Heracles/ Pericles/ Sophocles/ Isocrates

Wednesday of Bright Week

St. Antipas
Hieromartyr, Bishop of Pergamus

Thursday of

Bright Week

Sts. Basil, Bishop of Parius Acacius Anthusa

 

Friday of

Bright Week

Sts. Martin I

Pope of Rome

Theodosia

Queen

Saturday of

Bright Week

Sts. Aristarchus

Pudens,  Trophimus

 

 

15  No Fast

16   No Fast

17  No Fast

18  WINE + OIL

19  No Fast 20  WINE + OIL 21  No Fast

Thomas Sunday

Sts. Crescens, Leonidas,

Bishop of Athens & Pausilypius

Sts. Leonides

of Corinth, Agape, Chionia, Irene

 

 

Sts. Alexander

Abbot of Svir 

Macarius of Corinth, Symeon

 

St. John, Athanasia Ascetics / Savas Stratelades, The Goth

 

Sts. Agathangelos of Esphigmenou /
Paphnutius / Symeon of Philotheou,

Sts. Zacchaeus /

Theodore Trichinas

/ Athanasius of

Meteora

 

Sts. Januarius of Italy / Alexandra

Queen / Anastasius

 

 

22   No Fast

23  No Fast

24  No Fast

25 WINE + OIL

26  No Fast

27  WINE + OIL

28   No Fast

Sunday of the Myrrhbearers

Ap. Nathanael /

Sts. Nearchus /

Theodore

Sykeotes

Sts. George
Greatmartyr / George N/martyr
of Cyprus, 1752

 

 

Sts. Leontius / Ducas Newmartyr 1564 / Elisabeth
Wonderworker

 

 

Ap. Mark the

Evangelist / St. Nicky Martyr

 

 

 

Sts. Basileus of Amasea / Justa/ Glaphyra

 


 

Sts. Symeon The

Lord's Brother /

John,  Abbot of

Catharon

Monastery

 

Sts. Auxibius of

Solon / Memnon /

9 martyrs of

Cyzicus

 

29 No Fast

30   No Fast          

Sunday of the

 Paralytic

St. Jason/ Sosipater/ Endellion

St. Ignatius Brianchaninov
Apostle James, Son of Zebedee