The Orthodox Pages

email: pater@christopherklitou.com

       

        ECCLESIASTICAL                           CALENDAR

  Back to Calendar index                                                Homepage                         NEXT MONTH

2017                              APRIL                               2017

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

 

         

    

 

 

1    WINE + OIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The Akathist Hymn

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Gerontius

2   WINE + OIL

3       FAST

4     FAST

5       FAST

6      FAST

7     FAST

8  WINE + OIL

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Aedesius / Amphianus /
Titus / Theodora

 

St. Joseph the Hymnographer / Nikita the Confessor

 

St. Theonas of Thessalonica /
George of Maleo / Zosimas

 

Sts. Claudianus / Hypomona /
Theodora of
Thessalonica

 

Sts. Emmanuel, George, Michael, Theodorus & George of
Samothrace

Sts. Sabbas of Kalymno / Tikhon of Moscow /
George of Mytilene

 

The Raising of Lazarus

 

 

 

9       Fish

10    FAST

11    FAST

12    FAST

13     FAST

14     FAST

15   FAST

Palm Sunday

 

Great Monday

Righteous Joseph
the All-Good

Great Tuesday

Parable of The Ten Virgins

Great Wednesday

The woman who anointed the Lord

Great Thursday

 The Mystical Supper

Great Friday

 The Holy Passion of our Lord

Great Saturday

 Descent into Hades

16  No Fast

17   No Fast

18  No Fast

19 FAST FREE

20  No Fast 21 FAST FREE 22  No Fast

Holy Pascha

The Resurrection

of our Lord

 

 

 

 

Monday of Bright Week

Sts. Alexander

Abbot of Svir 

Macarius of Corinth, Symeon

 

Tuesday of Bright Week 

St. John, Athanasia Ascetics / Savas Stratelades, The Goth

 

Wednesday of Bright Week

Sts. Agathangelos of Esphigmenou /
Paphnutius / Symeon of Philotheou,

Thursday of Bright Week

Sts. Zacchaeus /

Theodore Trichinas

/ Athanasius of

Meteora

 

Friday of

Bright Week

Sts. Januarius of Italy / Alexandra

Queen / Anastasius

 

 

Saturday of

Bright Week

Ap. Nathanael /

Sts. Nearchus /

Theodore

Sykeotes

 

23   No Fast

24  No Fast

25  No Fast

26 WINE + OIL

27  No Fast

28  WINE + OIL

29   No Fast

Thomas Sunday

Sts. George
Greatmartyr / George N/martyr
of Cyprus, 1752

Sts. Leontius / Ducas Newmartyr 1564 / Elisabeth
Wonderworker

 

Ap. Mark the

Evangelist / St. Nicky Martyr

 

 

Sts. Basileus of Amasea / Justa/ Glaphyra


 

Sts. Symeon The Lord's Brother /

John,  Abbot of Catharon Monastery

Sts. Auxibius of

Solon / Memnon /

9 martyrs of

Cyzicus

 

St. Jason/ Sosipater/ Endellion

 

30   No Fast

           

Sunday of the Myrrhbearers

St. Ignatius Brianchaninov
Apostle James, Son of Zebedee