The Orthodox Pages

email: pater@christopherklitou.com

       

        ECCLESIASTICAL                           CALENDAR

  Back to Calendar index                                                Homepage                         NEXT MONTH

2016                              APRIL                               2016

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

 

         

    

 

1      FAST

2   WINE + OIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Stanza of Akathist Hymn

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Gerontius /
Maria of Egypt

Sts. Aedesius / Amphianus /
Titus / Theodora

 

 

3   WINE + OIL

4        FAST

5    FAST

6        FAST

7     FAST

8     FAST

9   WINE + OIL

Veneration of the Cross

St. Joseph the Hymnographer / Nikita the Confessor

 

St. Theonas of Thessalonica /
George of Maleo / Zosimas

 


 

Sts. Claudianus / Hypomona /
Theodora of
Thessalonica

 

 

 

Sts. Emmanuel, George, Michael, Theodorus & George of
Samothrace

 

 

Sts. Sabbas of Kalymno / Tikhon of Moscow /
George of Mytilene

 

 

4th Stanza of Akathist Hymn

Apostles Agabus,
Herodion, Phlegon, Rufus & Asyncritus/ Celestine of Rome

Sts. Eupsychius /
Badimus (Vadim)
Sts. Raphael / Nicholas / Irene

 

 

10 WINE + OIL

11    FAST

12    FAST

13    FAST

14     FAST

15     FAST

16 WINE + OIL

St. John of the Ladder

Sts. Miltiades / Demos of Smyrna/ Heracles/ Pericles/ Sophocles/ Isocrates

St. Antipas
Hieromartyr, Bishop of Pergamus

 


 

Sts. Basil, Bishop of Parius Acacius Anthusa

 

 

 

 

Sts. Martin I

Pope of Rome

Theodosia

Queen

 

 

The Great Canon

Sts. Aristarchus

Pudens,  Trophimus

 

 

 The Akathist Hymn

Sts. Crescens, Leonidas,

Bishop of Athens & Pausilypius

 

Saturday of Akathist Hymn

Sts. Leonides

of Corinth, Agape, Chionia, Irene

 

 

17 WINE + OIL

18   FAST

19  FAST

20  FAST

21  FAST 22   FAST 23 WINE + OIL

St. Mary of Egypt

Sts. Alexander

Abbot of Svir 

Macarius of Corinth, Symeon

St. John, Athanasia Ascetics / Savas Stratelades, The Goth

 

Sts. Agathangelos of Esphigmenou /
Paphnutius / Symeon of Philotheou,

Sts. Zacchaeus /

Theodore Trichinas

/ Athanasius of

Meteora

 

Sts. Januarius of Italy / Alexandra

Queen / Anastasius

 

Ap. Nathanael /

Sts. Nearchus /

Theodore

Sykeotes

 

The Raising of Lazarus

 

 

 

24    Fish

25   FAST

26   FAST

27  FAST

28  WINE + OIL

29   FAST

30    FAST

Palm Sunday

 

 

Great Monday

Righteous Joseph
the All-Good

Great Tuesday

Parable of The Ten Virgins

Great Wednesday

The woman who anointed the Lord

Great Thursday

 The Mystical Supper

Great Friday

 The Holy Passion of our Lord

Great Saturday

 Descent into Hades